September 2018

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
 
 
 
 
 

October 2018

November 2018

December 2018

January 2019

February 2019

Previous Months

March 2019

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
25
26
27
28
1
2
3
 
 
 
 
Date Epoch:
 
Date Epoch:
 
 
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
 
 
 
 
Date Epoch:
 
 
Date Epoch:
 
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
 
 
 
 
Date Epoch:
 
Date Epoch:
 
Date Epoch:
 
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Date Epoch:
 
 
Date Epoch:
 
 
Date Epoch:
 
Date Epoch:
 
Date Epoch:
 
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Date Epoch:
 
 
Date Epoch:
 
Date Epoch:
 
Date Epoch:
 
 
Date Epoch:
 
Alain Altinoglu (c) Marco borggreve
Friday19.30
Musikverein Wien, Great Hall
Altinoglu, Gubisch, Matsuev, Singverein / Liszt, Prokofiev
Alain Altinoglu 
conductor
Nora Gubisch 
mezzo-soprano
Denis Matsuev 
piano
Franz Liszt
"Von der Wiege bis zum Grabe" ("From the Cradle to the Grave"), symphonic poem S 107
Franz Liszt
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in A major S 125
Sergei Sergejewitsch Prokofjew
"Alexandr Nevskiy", Kantata for solo Mezzo-soprano, Chorus and Orchestra op. 78
Kirill Karabitz
Saturday15.30
Musikverein Wien, Great Hall
Karabits, Simsa / Mendelssohn-Bartholdy "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
Kirill Karabits 
conductor
Marko Simsa 
narrator
Uliana Alexyuk 
soprano
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
"A Midsummer Night's Dream", Music to the play by William Shakespeare op. 61
Kirill Karabitz
Monday09.00
Musikverein Wien, Great Hall
Karabits, Simsa / Mendelssohn-Bartholdy "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
Kirill Karabits 
conductor
Marko Simsa 
narrator
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
"A Midsummer Night's Dream", Music to the play by William Shakespeare op. 61
Jakub Hruša
Friday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Hruša, Hakhnazaryan / Beethoven, Elgar, Shostakovich
Jakub Hruša 
conductor
Narek Hakhnazaryan 
cello
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major op. 21
Edward Elgar
Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra in e minor op. 85
Dmitri Schostakowitsch
Symphony No. 9 in E flat major op. 70
Jakub Hruša
Sunday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Hruša, Hakhnazaryan / Beethoven, Elgar, Shostakovich
Jakub Hruša 
conductor
Narek Hakhnazaryan 
cello
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major op. 21
Edward Elgar
Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra in e minor op. 85
Dmitri Schostakowitsch
Symphony No. 9 in E flat major op. 70
Schubert Saal Wiener Konzerthaus
Friday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Schubert Hall
Symphony4Vienna Quartett / Haydn, Wolf, Beethoven
Kammermusik-Fest I
Symphony4Vienna Quartett
string quartet
Maximilian Dobrovich 
violin
Alexandra Winkler 
violin
Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in f minor op. 20/5 Hob.III:35
Hugo Wolf
"Italienische Serenade" ("Italian Serenade") in G major for String Quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet F major op. 59 No. 1 "Rasumowsky"
Oksana Lyniv (c) www.Opera4u.com
Saturday19.00
Theater an der Wien
Lyniv / Tchaikovsky "The Maid of Orleans"
Oksana Lyniv 
conductor
Lotte de Beer 
staging
Lena Belkina 
mezzo-soprano
Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowski
"Orleanskaja dewa" ("The Maid of Orleans"), Opera in four Acts
Oksana Lyniv (c) www.Opera4u.com
Saturday19.00
Theater an der Wien
Lyniv / Tchaikovsky "The Maid of Orleans"
Oksana Lyniv 
conductor
Lotte de Beer 
staging
Lena Belkina 
mezzo-soprano
Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowski
"Orleanskaja dewa" ("The Maid of Orleans"), Opera in four Acts
Schubert Saal Wiener Konzerthaus
Sunday11.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Schubert Hall
Orininskiy, Prochart, Song, Sorokow, Flieder, Krumpöck, Grün, Vogt / Schubert, Dvorák, Mendelssohn Bartholdy
Kammermusik-Fest II
Anton Sorokow 
violin
Edwin Prochart 
violin
Ge Song 
violin
Franz Schubert
String Trio in B major D 581
Antonín Dvorák
Trio in C major for 2 Violins and Viola op. 74
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
String Oktett in E-flat major op. 20
Schubert Saal Wiener Konzerthaus
Sunday15.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Schubert Hall
Wiener Kammermusiker / Haydn, Crusell, Dvorák
Kammermusik-Fest III
Wiener Kammermusiker
ensemble
Nikolay Orininskiy 
violin
Libor Meisl 
violin
Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major op. 33/3 Hob.III:39 "The Bird"
Bernhard Henrik Crusell
Clarinet Quartet No. 1 in E-flat major op. 2
Antonín Dvorák
"Czech Suite" in D major op. 39, arranged for Octet (Arr.: Ulf-Guido Schäfer)
Oksana Lyniv (c) www.Opera4u.com
Monday19.00
Theater an der Wien
Lyniv / Tchaikovsky "The Maid of Orleans"
Oksana Lyniv 
conductor
Lotte de Beer 
staging
Lena Belkina 
mezzo-soprano
Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowski
"Orleanskaja dewa" ("The Maid of Orleans"), Opera in four Acts
Schubert Saal Wiener Konzerthaus
Tuesday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Schubert Hall
Gansch, Gansch, Neubauer, Dorfmayr, Wilhelm / Brahms, Schubert, Reinecke
Kammermusik-Fest IV
Christina Gansch 
soprano
Stefanie Gansch 
oboe
Alexander Neubauer 
clarinet
Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano in E-flat major op. 120 No. 2
Franz Schubert
"Der Hirt auf dem Felsen" ("The Shepherd on the Rock") for Soprano, Clarinet and Piano D 965
Franz Schubert
"Auf dem Strom" for Voice, Horn and Piano D 943
Oksana Lyniv (c) www.Opera4u.com
Wednesday19.00
Theater an der Wien
Lyniv / Tchaikovsky "The Maid of Orleans"
Oksana Lyniv 
conductor
Lotte de Beer 
staging
Lena Belkina 
mezzo-soprano
Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowski
"Orleanskaja dewa" ("The Maid of Orleans"), Opera in four Acts
Gustavo Gimeno (c) Marco Borggreve
Friday19.30
Musikverein Wien, Great Hall
Gimeno, Krijgh / Dutilleux, Saint-Saëns, Schumann
Gustavo Gimeno 
conductor
Harriet Krijgh 
cello
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
Henri Dutilleux
"Métaboles", for large Orchestra
Camille Saint-Saëns
Concerto for Cello and Orchestra No. 1 in A minor op. 33
Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C major op. 61
Oksana Lyniv (c) www.Opera4u.com
Saturday19.00
Theater an der Wien
Lyniv / Tchaikovsky "The Maid of Orleans"
Oksana Lyniv 
conductor
Lotte de Beer 
staging
Lena Belkina 
mezzo-soprano
Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowski
"Orleanskaja dewa" ("The Maid of Orleans"), Opera in four Acts
Gustavo Gimeno (c) Marco Borggreve
Sunday19.30
Musikverein Wien, Great Hall
Gimeno, Krijgh / Dutilleux, Saint-Saëns, Schumann
Gustavo Gimeno 
conductor
Harriet Krijgh 
cello
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
Henri Dutilleux
"Métaboles", for large Orchestra
Camille Saint-Saëns
Concerto for Cello and Orchestra No. 1 in A minor op. 33
Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C major op. 61
Oksana Lyniv (c) www.Opera4u.com
Monday19.00
Theater an der Wien
Lyniv / Tchaikovsky "The Maid of Orleans"
Oksana Lyniv 
conductor
Lotte de Beer 
staging
Lena Belkina 
mezzo-soprano
Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowski
"Orleanskaja dewa" ("The Maid of Orleans"), Opera in four Acts
Oksana Lyniv (c) www.Opera4u.com
Wednesday19.00
Theater an der Wien
Lyniv / Tchaikovsky "The Maid of Orleans"
Oksana Lyniv 
conductor
Lotte de Beer 
staging
Lena Belkina 
mezzo-soprano
Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowski
"Orleanskaja dewa" ("The Maid of Orleans"), Opera in four Acts
Juraj Valcuha
Thursday18.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Valcuha, Gavrylyuk / Prokofiev, Rachmaninoff
Im Klang
Juraj Valcuha 
conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk 
piano
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
Sergei Sergejewitsch Prokofjew
Suite from the opera "Lyubov k Tryom Apelsinam" ("The Love for Three Oranges") op. 33a
Sergei Rachmaninow
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in F sharp minor op. 1
Juraj Valcuha
Friday19.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Valcuha, Gavrylyuk / Rachmaninoff, Prokofiev
Fridays@7
Juraj Valcuha 
conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk 
piano
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninow
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in F sharp minor op. 1
Sergei Sergejewitsch Prokofjew
Symphony No. 3 in c minor op. 44
Post-concert finale in the Grand Foyer withAlexander Gavrylyuk and the Johann Strauss Ensemble
Juraj Valcuha
Sunday11.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Valcuha, Gavrylyuk, Rett /Prokofiev, Rachmaninoff
Juraj Valcuha 
conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk 
piano
Barbara Rett 
presentation
Sergei Sergejewitsch Prokofjew
Suite from the opera "Lyubov k Tryom Apelsinam" ("The Love for Three Oranges") op. 33a
Sergei Rachmaninow
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in F sharp minor op. 1
Sergei Sergejewitsch Prokofjew
Symphony No. 3 in c minor op. 44

April 2019

May 2019

June 2019

July 2019

August 2019

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
 
 
 
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
 
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
 
 
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Nächste Saison