October 2019

October 2019

October 2019

October 2019

October 2019

October 2019

Previous Months

October 2019

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
 
 
 
Date Epoch:
 
Date Epoch:
 
Date Epoch:
 
Date Epoch:
 
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
 
 
 
 
 
Date Epoch:
 
Date Epoch:
 
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
 
 
 
 
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
 
 
Date Epoch:
 
 
Date Epoch:
 
 
 
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Date Epoch:
 
Date Epoch:
 
Date Epoch:
 
 
 
 
 
Alain Altinoglu (c) Marco borggreve
Friday19.30
Musikverein Wien, Great Hall
Altinoglu, Gubisch, Matsuev, Singverein / Liszt, Prokofiev
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde
mixed choir
Johannes Prinz 
choirmaster
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
  •  
Franz Liszt
"Von der Wiege bis zum Grabe" ("From the Cradle to the Grave"), symphonic poem S 107
Franz Liszt
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in A major S 125
Sergei Sergejewitsch Prokofjew
"Alexandr Nevskiy", Kantata for solo Mezzo-soprano, Chorus and Orchestra op. 78
Kirill Karabitz
Saturday15.30
Musikverein Wien, Great Hall
Karabits, Simsa / Mendelssohn-Bartholdy "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
Alexandra Kadurina 
mezzo-soprano
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde
women's choir
Johannes Prinz 
choirmaster
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
"A Midsummer Night's Dream", Music to the play by William Shakespeare op. 61
Kirill Karabitz
Monday09.00
Musikverein Wien, Great Hall
Karabits, Simsa / Mendelssohn-Bartholdy "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
Karin Steinbrugger 
choreography
  •  
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
"A Midsummer Night's Dream", Music to the play by William Shakespeare op. 61
Jakub Hruša
Friday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Hruša, Hakhnazaryan / Beethoven, Elgar, Shostakovich
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major op. 21
Edward Elgar
Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra in e minor op. 85
Dmitri Schostakowitsch
Symphony No. 9 in E flat major op. 70
Jakub Hruša
Sunday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Hruša, Hakhnazaryan / Beethoven, Elgar, Shostakovich
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major op. 21
Edward Elgar
Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra in e minor op. 85
Dmitri Schostakowitsch
Symphony No. 9 in E flat major op. 70
Schubert Saal Wiener Konzerthaus
Friday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Schubert Hall
Symphony4Vienna Quartett / Haydn, Wolf, Beethoven
Kammermusik-Fest I
Christian Kaufmann 
viola
Romed Wieser 
cello
  •  
Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in f minor op. 20/5 Hob.III:35
Hugo Wolf
"Italienische Serenade" ("Italian Serenade") in G major for String Quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet F major op. 59 No. 1 "Rasumowsky"
Oksana Lyniv (c) www.Opera4u.com
Saturday19.00
Theater an der Wien
Lyniv / Tchaikovsky "The Maid of Orleans"
Willard White 
bass
Dmitry Golovnin 
tenor
Simona Mihai 
soprano
Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowski
"Orleanskaja dewa" ("The Maid of Orleans"), Opera in four Acts
Oksana Lyniv (c) www.Opera4u.com
Saturday19.00
Theater an der Wien
Lyniv / Tchaikovsky "The Maid of Orleans"
Willard White 
bass
Dmitry Golovnin 
tenor
Simona Mihai 
soprano
Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowski
"Orleanskaja dewa" ("The Maid of Orleans"), Opera in four Acts
Schubert Saal Wiener Konzerthaus
Sunday11.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Schubert Hall
Orininskiy, Prochart, Song, Sorokow, Flieder, Krumpöck, Grün, Vogt / Schubert, Dvorák, Mendelssohn Bartholdy
Kammermusik-Fest II
Nikolay Orininskiy 
violin
Johannes Flieder 
viola
Karl-Heinz Krumpöck 
viola
Franz Schubert
String Trio in B major D 581
Antonín Dvorák
Trio in C major for 2 Violins and Viola op. 74
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
String Oktett in E-flat major op. 20
Schubert Saal Wiener Konzerthaus
Sunday15.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Schubert Hall
Wiener Kammermusiker / Haydn, Crusell, Dvorák
Kammermusik-Fest III
Karl-Heinz Krumpöck 
viola
Primož Zalaznik 
cello
Martin Kabas 
double bass
Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major op. 33/3 Hob.III:39 "The Bird"
Bernhard Henrik Crusell
Clarinet Quartet No. 1 in E-flat major op. 2
Antonín Dvorák
"Czech Suite" in D major op. 39, arranged for Octet (Arr.: Ulf-Guido Schäfer)
Oksana Lyniv (c) www.Opera4u.com
Monday19.00
Theater an der Wien
Lyniv / Tchaikovsky "The Maid of Orleans"
Willard White 
bass
Dmitry Golovnin 
tenor
Simona Mihai 
soprano
Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowski
"Orleanskaja dewa" ("The Maid of Orleans"), Opera in four Acts
Schubert Saal Wiener Konzerthaus
Tuesday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Schubert Hall
Gansch, Gansch, Neubauer, Dorfmayr, Wilhelm / Brahms, Schubert, Reinecke
Kammermusik-Fest IV
Peter Dorfmayr 
horn
Johannes Wilhelm 
piano
  •  
Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano in E-flat major op. 120 No. 2
Franz Schubert
"Der Hirt auf dem Felsen" ("The Shepherd on the Rock") for Soprano, Clarinet and Piano D 965
Franz Schubert
"Auf dem Strom" for Voice, Horn and Piano D 943
Oksana Lyniv (c) www.Opera4u.com
Wednesday19.00
Theater an der Wien
Lyniv / Tchaikovsky "The Maid of Orleans"
Willard White 
bass
Dmitry Golovnin 
tenor
Simona Mihai 
soprano
Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowski
"Orleanskaja dewa" ("The Maid of Orleans"), Opera in four Acts
Gustavo Gimeno (c) Marco Borggreve
Friday19.30
Musikverein Wien, Great Hall
Gimeno, Krijgh / Dutilleux, Saint-Saëns, Schumann
Henri Dutilleux
"Métaboles", for large Orchestra
Camille Saint-Saëns
Concerto for Cello and Orchestra No. 1 in A minor op. 33
Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C major op. 61
Oksana Lyniv (c) www.Opera4u.com
Saturday19.00
Theater an der Wien
Lyniv / Tchaikovsky "The Maid of Orleans"
Willard White 
bass
Dmitry Golovnin 
tenor
Simona Mihai 
soprano
Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowski
"Orleanskaja dewa" ("The Maid of Orleans"), Opera in four Acts
Gustavo Gimeno (c) Marco Borggreve
Sunday19.30
Musikverein Wien, Great Hall
Gimeno, Krijgh / Dutilleux, Saint-Saëns, Schumann
Henri Dutilleux
"Métaboles", for large Orchestra
Camille Saint-Saëns
Concerto for Cello and Orchestra No. 1 in A minor op. 33
Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C major op. 61
Oksana Lyniv (c) www.Opera4u.com
Monday19.00
Theater an der Wien
Lyniv / Tchaikovsky "The Maid of Orleans"
Willard White 
bass
Dmitry Golovnin 
tenor
Simona Mihai 
soprano
Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowski
"Orleanskaja dewa" ("The Maid of Orleans"), Opera in four Acts
Oksana Lyniv (c) www.Opera4u.com
Wednesday19.00
Theater an der Wien
Lyniv / Tchaikovsky "The Maid of Orleans"
Willard White 
bass
Dmitry Golovnin 
tenor
Simona Mihai 
soprano
Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowski
"Orleanskaja dewa" ("The Maid of Orleans"), Opera in four Acts
Juraj Valcuha
Thursday18.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Valcuha, Gavrylyuk / Prokofiev, Rachmaninoff
Im Klang
Sergei Sergejewitsch Prokofjew
Suite from the opera "Lyubov k Tryom Apelsinam" ("The Love for Three Oranges") op. 33a
Sergei Rachmaninow
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in F sharp minor op. 1
Juraj Valcuha
Friday19.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Valcuha, Gavrylyuk / Rachmaninoff, Prokofiev
Fridays@7
Sergei Rachmaninow
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in F sharp minor op. 1
Sergei Sergejewitsch Prokofjew
Symphony No. 3 in c minor op. 44
Post-concert finale in the Grand Foyer withAlexander Gavrylyuk and the Johann Strauss Ensemble
Juraj Valcuha
Sunday11.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Valcuha, Gavrylyuk, Rett /Prokofiev, Rachmaninoff
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
  •  
Sergei Sergejewitsch Prokofjew
Suite from the opera "Lyubov k Tryom Apelsinam" ("The Love for Three Oranges") op. 33a
Sergei Rachmaninow
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in F sharp minor op. 1
Sergei Sergejewitsch Prokofjew
Symphony No. 3 in c minor op. 44

October 2019

October 2019

October 2019

October 2019

October 2019

Next Season