Subscriptions

Concerts Guaranteed

1
Viotti Lorenzo (c) Martin Straka

Weihnachtsabonnement

With the classical delicacies from our Christmas subscription, you can prolong the festive fun far into the new year. This year, give your beloved a tryst with the greats of the international classical scene.

W

Viotti Lorenzo (c) Martin Straka
Wednesday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Viotti, Wang / Schumann, Shostakovich
Lorenzo Viotti 
conductor
Yuja Wang 
piano
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
Frühling in Wien 2019
Saturday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Shani, Capuçon / Springtime in Vienna
The Wiener Symphoniker's Easter Concert on TV
Lahav Shani 
conductor
Renaud Capuçon 
violin
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
Ernest Chausson
"Poème", for Violin and Orchestra op. 25
Maurice Ravel
"La Valse", a choreographic poem for Orchestra
  •  
Leonidas Kavakos (c) Marco Borggreve
Thursday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Kavakos / Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Brahms
Leonidas Kavakos 
conductor
Leonidas Kavakos 
violin
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
2
Lahav Shani (c) Marco Borggreve

Weihnachtsabonnement Plus

With the classical delicacies from our Christmas subscription, you can prolong the festive fun far into the new year. This year, give your beloved a tryst with the greats of the international classical scene.

W

Viotti Lorenzo (c) Martin Straka
Wednesday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Viotti, Wang / Schumann, Shostakovich
Lorenzo Viotti 
conductor
Yuja Wang 
piano
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
Philippe Jordan Konzert Musikverein Wien (c) Johannes Ifkovits
Friday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Jordan, Aldrich, Pirgu, Crossley-Mercer, di Pierro, Opernschule der Wiener Staatsoper, Wiener Singakademie / Berlioz "La damnation de Faust op. 24"
Berlioz Focus
Philippe Jordan 
conductor
Kate Aldrich 
mezzo-soprano
Saimir Pirgu 
tenor
Frühling in Wien 2019
Saturday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Shani, Capuçon / Springtime in Vienna
The Wiener Symphoniker's Easter Concert on TV
Lahav Shani 
conductor
Renaud Capuçon 
violin
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
Ernest Chausson
"Poème", for Violin and Orchestra op. 25
Maurice Ravel
"La Valse", a choreographic poem for Orchestra
  •  
Leonidas Kavakos (c) Marco Borggreve
Thursday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Kavakos / Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Brahms
Leonidas Kavakos 
conductor
Leonidas Kavakos 
violin
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
3
Philippe Jordan Konzert Musikverein Wien (c) Julia Wesely

Wiener Symphoniker-Zyklus

Classical music in all its splendour is one more guaranteed in 2018-19 in the Wiener Symphoniker cycle in the Great Hall of the Wiener Konzerthaus.

W

David Zinman (c) Priska Ketterer
Saturday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Zinman, Röschmann, Johnston, Wiener Singakademie / Mahler
David Zinman 
conductor
Dorothea Röschmann 
soprano
Jennifer Johnston 
mezzo-soprano
Miah Person (c) Mina Artistbilder
Wednesday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Gardner, Persson, Gruber / Gruber, Mahler
Edward Gardner 
conductor
Miah Persson 
soprano
HK Gruber 
chansonnier
Philippe Jordan (c) Johannes Ifkovits
Saturday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Jordan, Szeps-Znaider / Schwertsik, Brahms, Dvorák
Philippe Jordan 
conductor
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider 
violin
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
Lahav Shani (c) Marco Borggreve
Tuesday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Shani / Weber, Beethoven, Schumann
Lahav Shani 
conductor
Lahav Shani 
piano
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
Viotti Lorenzo (c) Martin Straka
Wednesday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Viotti, Wang / Schumann, Shostakovich
Lorenzo Viotti 
conductor
Yuja Wang 
piano
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
Philippe Jordan Konzert Musikverein Wien (c) Johannes Ifkovits
Saturday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Jordan, Aldrich, Pirgu, Boesch, Crossley-Mercer, Opernschule der Wiener Staatsoper, Wiener Singakademie / Berlioz "La damnation de Faust op. 24"
Berlioz Focus
Philippe Jordan 
conductor
Kate Aldrich 
mezzo-soprano
Saimir Pirgu 
tenor
Jakub Hruša
Sunday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Hruša, Hakhnazaryan / Beethoven, Elgar, Shostakovich
Jakub Hruša 
conductor
Narek Hakhnazaryan 
cello
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
Susanna Maelkki (c) Tanja Ahola
Thursday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Mälkki, Haefliger / Wagner, Ammann, Strauss
Susanna Mälkki 
conductor
Andreas Haefliger 
piano
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
Rudolf Buchbinder (c) Marco Borggreve
Saturday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Buchbinder / Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven
Rudolf Buchbinder 
conductor
Rudolf Buchbinder 
piano
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
Leonidas Kavakos (c) Marco Borggreve
Friday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Kavakos / Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Brahms
Leonidas Kavakos 
conductor
Leonidas Kavakos 
violin
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
4
Barbara Rett (c) Ernst Kainersdorfer

Wiener Symphoniker Matineen

Barbara Rett, the popular TV arts journalist, presents a short introduction to each concert giving audiences a riveting insight into the happenings on and behind the stage.

W

Philippe Jordan Konzert Musikverein Wien (c) Johannes Ifkovits
Sunday11.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Jordan, Eröd, Rett / Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Berlioz, R. Schumann
Berlioz Schwerpunkt
Philippe Jordan 
conductor
Adrian Eröd 
baritone
Barbara Rett 
presentation
Philippe Jordan Konzert Musikverein Wien (c) Johannes Ifkovits
Sunday11.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Jordan, Kleiter, Lehmkuhl, Güra, Schuen, Wiener Singakademie, Rett / Bach "Christmas Oratorio: Cantatas IV-VI BWV 248"
Philippe Jordan 
conductor
Julia Kleiter 
soprano
Wiebke Lehmkuhl 
alto
Alan Gilbert (c) PEter Hundert
Sunday11.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Gilbert, Hough, Rett / Dvorák, Martinu
Alan Gilbert 
conductor
Stephen Hough 
piano
Barbara Rett 
presentation
Nikolaj Znaider (c) Lars Gundersen
Sunday11.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Szeps-Znaider, Rett / Beethoven, Brahms
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider 
conductor
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider 
violin
Barbara Rett 
presentation
Juraj Valcuha
Sunday11.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Valcuha, Gavrylyuk, Rett /Prokofiev, Rachmaninoff
Juraj Valcuha 
conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk 
piano
Barbara Rett 
presentation
Rudolf Buchbinder (c) Marco Borggreve
Sunday11.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Buchbinder, Rett / Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven
Rudolf Buchbinder 
conductor
Rudolf Buchbinder 
piano
Barbara Rett 
presentation
5
Rudolf Buchbinder (c) Marco Borggreve

Wiener Symphoniker Festkonzerte

With the Festkonzerte cycle, the Wiener Symphoniker provide plenty of opportunities for celebrating the high days and holidays with stunning concerts.

W

Miah Person (c) Mina Artistbilder
Thursday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Gardner, Persson, Gruber / Gruber, Mahler
Austrian National Day Concert
Edward Gardner 
conductor
Miah Persson 
soprano
HK Gruber 
chansonnier
Philippe Jordan Konzert Musikverein Wien (c) Johannes Ifkovits
Saturday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Jordan, Kleiter, Lehmkuhl, Güra, Schuen, Wiener Singakademie / Bach "Christmas Oratorio: Cantatas IV-VI BWV 248"
Christmas Concert
Philippe Jordan 
conductor
Lenneke Ruiten 
soprano
Wiebke Lehmkuhl 
alto
Frühling in Wien 2019
Saturday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Shani, Capuçon / Springtime in Vienna
The Wiener Symphoniker's Easter Concert on TV
Lahav Shani 
conductor
Renaud Capuçon 
violin
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
Ernest Chausson
"Poème", for Violin and Orchestra op. 25
Maurice Ravel
"La Valse", a choreographic poem for Orchestra
  •  
Rudolf Buchbinder (c) Marco Borggreve
Monday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Buchbinder / Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven
Rudolf Buchbinder 
conductor
Rudolf Buchbinder 
piano
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
6
Janoska Ensemble (c) Julia Wesely

Wiener Symphoniker Fridays@7

The series Fridays@7 combines short and snappy concerts at 7pm in the Great Hall of the Wiener Konzerthaus followed by an unconventional wind-down with music from the evening’s performers in the Foyer.

W

Jennifer Johnston (c) Gisela Schenker 3_2
Friday19.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Zinman, Röschmann, Johnston, Wiener Singakademie / Mahler
Fridays@7
David Zinman 
conductor
Dorothea Röschmann 
soprano
Jennifer Johnston 
mezzo-soprano
Gustav Mahler
"Rheinlegendchen" from "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"
Gustav Mahler
"Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen" from "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"
Gustav Mahler
"Das irdische Leben" from "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"
Philippe Jordan (c) Johannes Ifkovits
Friday19.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Jordan, Szeps-Znaider / Beethoven, Dvorák
Fridays@7
Philippe Jordan 
conductor
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider 
violin
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
Alan Gilbert (c) PEter Hundert
Friday19.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Gilbert, Hough / Dvorák
Fridays@7
Alan Gilbert 
conductor
Stephen Hough 
piano
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
Juraj Valcuha
Friday19.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Valcuha, Gavrylyuk / Rachmaninoff, Prokofiev
Fridays@7
Juraj Valcuha 
conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk 
piano
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
Julian Rachlin (c) K. Miura
Tuesday19.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Rachlin, Janoska Ensemble / Tchaikovskyi, Janoska, Liszt, Kreisler, Saint-Saëns, Bach, Monti
The Vienna Connection
Julian Rachlin 
conductor
Janoska Ensemble
ensemble
Ondrej Jánoška 
violin
František Jánoška
Janoska Symphony No. 1 “Variations along the Danube”
František Jánoška
Tarantella vs. Niška Banja (after thmes by Pablo de Saraste and a serbian traditional)
František Jánoška
Rumba for Amadeus. Hommage à Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
7
wiener_kammermusiker_

Kammermusik-Fest

The musicians of the Wiener Symphoniker put on their own Kammermusik-Fest chamber music festival to indulge in their passion for making music in smaller ensembles.

K

Schubert Saal Wiener Konzerthaus
Friday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Schubert Hall
Symphony4Vienna Quartett / Haydn, Wolf, Beethoven
Kammermusik-Fest I
Symphony4Vienna Quartett
string quartet
Maximilian Dobrovich 
violin
Alexandra Winkler 
violin
Schubert Saal Wiener Konzerthaus
Sunday11.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Schubert Hall
Orininskiy, Prochart, Song, Sorokow, Flieder, Krumpöck, Grün, Vogt / Schubert, Dvorák, Mendelssohn Bartholdy
Kammermusik-Fest II
Anton Sorokow 
violin
Edwin Prochart 
violin
Ge Song 
violin
Schubert Saal Wiener Konzerthaus
Sunday15.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Schubert Hall
Wiener Kammermusiker / Haydn, Crusell, Dvorák
Kammermusik-Fest III
Wiener Kammermusiker
ensemble
Matthias Honeck 
violin
Eva-Maria Reisinger 
violin
Schubert Saal Wiener Konzerthaus
Tuesday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Schubert Hall
Gansch, Gansch, Neubauer, Dorfmayr, Wilhelm / Brahms, Schubert, Reinecke
Kammermusik-Fest IV
Christina Gansch 
soprano
Stefanie Gansch 
oboe
Alexander Neubauer 
clarinet
Carl Heinrich Carsten Reinecke
Trio in a minor for Oboe, Horn and Piano op. 188
  •  
8
Jakub Hrusa

Neu(es) Hören

The series Neu(es) Hören invites once again music lovers aged 18 and over to explore the history and background of symphonic masterpieces.

N

Lahav Shani (c) Marco Borggreve
Wednesday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Shani / Weber, Beethoven, Schumann
Lahav Shani 
conductor
Lahav Shani 
piano
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
Jakub Hruša
Friday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Hruša, Hakhnazaryan / Beethoven, Elgar, Shostakovich
Jakub Hruša 
conductor
Narek Hakhnazaryan 
cello
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
Susanna Maelkki (c) Tanja Ahola
Friday19.30
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Mälkki, Haefliger / Wagner, Ammann, Strauss
Susanna Mälkki 
conductor
Andreas Haefliger 
piano
Wiener Symphoniker
orchestra
9
Znaider_Nikolaj_by_Lars Gundersen

Vorhören!

The series Vorhören! features introductory talks for both young people aged 13 and over and children aged 8-12.

V

Philippe Jordan Konzert Musikverein Wien (c) Johannes Ifkovits
Sunday11.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Jordan, Eröd, Rett / Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Berlioz, R. Schumann
Berlioz Schwerpunkt
Philippe Jordan 
conductor
Adrian Eröd 
baritone
Barbara Rett 
presentation
Alan Gilbert (c) PEter Hundert
Sunday11.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Gilbert, Hough, Rett / Dvorák, Martinu
Alan Gilbert 
conductor
Stephen Hough 
piano
Barbara Rett 
presentation
Nikolaj Znaider (c) Lars Gundersen
Sunday11.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Szeps-Znaider, Rett / Beethoven, Brahms
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider 
conductor
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider 
violin
Barbara Rett 
presentation
Juraj Valcuha
Sunday11.00
Wiener Konzerthaus, Great Hall
Valcuha, Gavrylyuk, Rett /Prokofiev, Rachmaninoff
Juraj Valcuha 
conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk 
piano
Barbara Rett 
presentation